Facts and figures

The Swedish National Board of Health and Welfare (Socialstyrelsen) has been gathering data on FGM in Sweden for a number of years. According to estimates published in 2015, some 38,000 girls and women in Sweden have undergone FGM, of whom 7,000 are aged 18 or younger (Socialstyrelsen, 2015).

The number at risk of FGM has been estimated on the basis of the number of girls with a mother born in a country where FGM is common. However, not all of this at-risk population is likely to undergo FGM. Rather, at-risk girls are defined according to family attitude to FGM and desire to continue the tradition after migration. Factors that affect whether a girl is actually at risk include how long the family has lived in Sweden, the family’s attitude to genital mutilation and the degree of integration.

Main communities affected

The main FGM-affected populations in Sweden are girls and women born in Somalia, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Egypt and Gambia.

Table: Estimated number of girls and women in Sweden who may have been subjected to FGM, 2012 (Socialstyrelsen, 2015)

 

Country of origin

Estimated number of FGM-affected girls/women
0-18 years19-49 years50+Total
Egypt2649153531,533
Eritrea9094,4009596,267
Ethiopia4674,0377895,292
Gambia2131,0111521,376
Somalia4,99914,2511,99221,243
Sudan26064359962
Other countries15571494963
Total7,26725,9724,39837,636